Athens (Piraeus) 2020 cruise ship schedule

Located about 9 kilometers (5.6 miles) from the center of Athens, lies the ancient port of Piraeus. Since centuries the Greek port has served as (one of) the most important sea hubs of Greece and arguably the entire Aegean sea. In 2020, the port of Piraeus is scheduled to welcome just over 1 million arriving cruise ship passengers. Because the port also serves as a embarkation port, days with lots of cruise passengers can feel extra crowded.

2020 Athens cruise schedule

wdt_IDDateArrival timeDeparture timeShipMax passengersCrew
101/01/202012:0019:00Costa Deliziosa2.7121.050
206/01/202009:00Celestyal Crystal1.452406
313/01/202008:0018:00Norwegian Spirit2.4141.125
412/02/202010:0020:00Norwegian Spirit2.4141.125
529/02/202021:00Celestyal Crystal1.452406
607/03/202009:00Celestyal Crystal1.452406
708/03/2020Boudicca924329
814/03/202021:00Celestyal Crystal1.452406
916/03/202011:30Celestyal Olympia1.664540
1020/03/202007:00Celestyal Olympia1.664540
Date

Compared to 2019, Piraeus will see increasing numbers of arriving cruise passengers of about 9%. In our overview of the Europe’s busiest cruise ports in 2020, Piraeus ranks 9th jumping 1 place by overtaking Genoa, Italy. Although there are considerably less passengers in winter, Athens will see cruise passengers arrive within the city throughout the year. Peak season starts in May and ends in October.



October is the busiest month of the year. With 173,000 cruise passengers arriving in October. October is also the month that has the busiest cruise day of the year: October 21 when 15,000 cruise passengers are scheduled to arrive in Athens. Other busy days include April 25 (13,194 passengers) and September 26 (12,584 passengers). In total there are 9 days in 2020 where the port of Piraeus will see the number of arriving cruise passengers jump well above 10,000 passengers.

Throughout the year, 74 different cruise ships are scheduled to arrive in Athens in 2020. These 74 cruise ships will arrive in port a total of 503 times and bring a total of 1,096,170 cruise passengers. The ship bringing most passengers is Celestyal Olympia. In total, this cruise ship is scheduled to arrive 75 times bringing almost 125,000 passengers to Athens. The ship named after a Greek mountain is followed at a distance by MSC Musica (27 stops, 82,620 cruise passengers) and MSC Orchestra (24 stops, 73,440 cruise passengers).

2020 athens ship details

wdt_IDShipStops in AthensShip capacitySum of max passengers
1Celestyal Olympia751.664124.800
2MSC Musica273.06082.620
3MSC Orchestra243.06073.440
4Celestyal Crystal451.45265.340
5Explorer Of The Seas153.93859.070
6Costa Mediterranea232.53758.351
7Pullmantur Horizon301.82854.840
8Celebrity Edge143.37347.222
9Costa Deliziosa172.71246.104
10Costa Luminosa132.71235.256
ShipStops in AthensShip capacitySum of max passengers

avoid crowds Check how crowded it is

Comments

mood_bad
  • No comments yet.
  • chat
    Add a comment
    Copy link